UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 80 Posts

Published on: August 26, 2026
Join WhatsApp
Join Now
Join Telegram
Join Now

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has released the UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 notification for the recruitment of Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) in the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India.

A total of 80 APFC vacancies are available under this recruitment drive. The online application process started on 22 August 2026, and eligible candidates can submit their applications through the UPSC online portal up to 11 September 2026, 6:00 PM. The Recruitment Test is scheduled for 20 December 2026.

If you are looking for a prestigious Central Government job with an attractive salary and career growth, UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 is an important opportunity.

UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026

UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruitment AuthorityUnion Public Service Commission (UPSC)
OrganisationEmployees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
MinistryMinistry of Labour & Employment
Post NameAssistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC)
Advertisement No.Special Advertisement No. 52/2026
Total Vacancies80
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date22 August 2026
Last Date to Apply11 September 2026
Last Time to Apply6:00 PM
Recruitment Test Date20 December 2026
Job LocationAll India
Official WebsiteUPSC

The latest recruitment information confirms 80 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner vacancies under EPFO.

UPSC EPFO APFC Vacancy 2026

The category-wise vacancy distribution is given below:

CategoryNumber of Posts
UR29
EWS8
OBC18
SC15
ST10
Total80

Candidates should carefully check the detailed UPSC advertisement for reservation, category and other applicable conditions before submitting the application.

UPSC EPFO APFC Eligibility Criteria 2026

Educational Qualification

Candidates applying for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 must possess a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification.

Therefore, candidates from different graduation backgrounds can apply, provided they fulfil all other eligibility conditions mentioned in the official notification.

Age Limit

The upper age limit varies according to the candidate’s category:

CategoryMaximum Age
General / EWS35 Years
OBC38 Years
SC / ST40 Years
PwBDRelaxation as per applicable rules

The reported age limits for the 2026 APFC recruitment are 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates.

UPSC EPFO APFC Application Fee

Candidates should check the detailed UPSC notification for the exact category-wise application fee and payment instructions before completing the application.

Candidate CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWSAs prescribed by UPSC
SC / ST / PwBDAs per UPSC rules
Female CandidatesAs per UPSC notification

Important: Do not rely on unofficial fee information. Always verify the final fee displayed on the official UPSC application portal before payment.

UPSC EPFO APFC Selection Process 2026

The selection process for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 consists of:

  1. Recruitment Test (RT)
  2. Interview
  3. Final selection based on the prescribed UPSC selection criteria.

The Recruitment Test for the 2026 APFC recruitment is scheduled for 20 December 2026.

UPSC EPFO APFC Salary 2026

The post of Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) is a senior Central Government position in EPFO. The APFC post is associated with Pay Level 10 under the applicable government pay structure.

Along with basic pay, selected candidates may receive applicable allowances and benefits according to Central Government rules.

The position offers an attractive combination of salary, job security, career growth and government service benefits.

How to Apply for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026?

Eligible candidates can apply online by following these steps:

  1. Visit the official UPSC website.
  2. Open the recruitment/application section.
  3. Find UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026.
  4. Complete the registration process.
  5. Enter your personal and educational details carefully.
  6. Upload the required documents.
  7. Pay the applicable application fee, if required.
  8. Submit the application form.
  9. Download and save a copy of the submitted application for future reference.

UPSC Official Website

UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 – Important Links

LinkDetails
Official UPSC WebsiteVisit UPSC Official Website
UPSC Recruitment AdvertisementsCheck Recruitment Advertisements
Online ApplicationCheck the official UPSC online application portal
Official NotificationAvailable through the UPSC recruitment section

Why Should You Apply for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026?

The UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 is an attractive opportunity for graduates who want to join a Central Government organisation. Some major advantages include:

  • Prestigious government position
  • Attractive Pay Level 10 salary
  • Central Government employment benefits
  • Opportunities for professional growth
  • Job stability
  • All-India service opportunity
  • Competitive selection process conducted through UPSC

Frequently Asked Questions – UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026

1. How many vacancies are available in UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026?

There are 80 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner (APFC) vacancies in the 2026 recruitment drive.

2. When did the UPSC EPFO APFC application process start?

The online application process started on 22 August 2026.

3. What is the last date to apply for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 11 September 2026 up to 6:00 PM.

4. What is the educational qualification for APFC?

Candidates need a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification, subject to the detailed notification conditions.

5. When will the UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment Test be conducted?

The Recruitment Test is scheduled for 20 December 2026.

6. What is the age limit for UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026?

The upper age limit is 35 years for General/EWS, 38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST candidates, subject to the detailed notification and applicable relaxations.

Final Words

The UPSC EPFO APFC Recruitment 2026 provides an excellent opportunity for eligible graduates looking for a Central Government career in EPFO. With 80 Assistant Provident Fund Commissioner posts, a competitive selection process and Pay Level 10, candidates should carefully review the official notification and complete their application before the deadline.

Candidates are advised to verify all eligibility requirements, vacancy details, application fee and other conditions from the official UPSC notification before applying.

5/5 - (5 votes)

Related Post

IBPS Clerk XVI Notification 2026 – Apply Online for 11,403+ CSA Posts

Last Apply Date: 2026-08-21
Status: New

RRB JE Recruitment 2026 Apply Now

Last Apply Date: 2026-09-13

UPSSSC PET 2026 Apply Online

Last Apply Date: 2026-09-01
Status: New

UPSSSC Assistant Accountant Recruitment 2026

Last Apply Date: 2026-08-03

Nursing Staff Nurse Jobs in Regency Hospital – Kanpur, UP

Last Apply Date: 2026-02-27

Allahabad University Group C Post Result 2023

Status: Updated

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.