RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 Online Form

Published on: October 29, 2026
Join WhatsApp
Join Now
Join Telegram
Join Now

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have issued Centralized Employment Notice CEN 08/2026 for Station Master posts in Indian Railways. A total of 1,215 vacancies have been announced. Eligible graduates can submit their RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 apply online applications from 27 October 2026 to 25 November 2026. Candidates should check the educational qualification, age limit, medical standards and application fee before applying.

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: Job Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs)
MinistryMinistry of Railways, Government of India
Recruitment NameRRB Station Master Recruitment 2026
Notification NumberCEN 08/2026
Post NameStation Master
Total Vacancies1,215
Pay LevelLevel 6, 7th CPC
Initial Pay₹35,400 per month
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date27 October 2026
Last Date to Apply25 November 2026
Last Date for Fee Payment27 November 2026
Age Limit20–33 years, subject to applicable relaxation
Age Calculation Date1 January 2027
QualificationDegree from a recognized university or equivalent
Medical StandardA-2
Job LocationVarious Zonal Railways of Indian Railways
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB Station Master Vacancy 2026 Details

The notification announces 1,215 Station Master vacancies across various Railway Recruitment Boards and Railway Zones.

Post NameNumber of Vacancies
Station Master1,215
Total1,215

RRB-wise and Railway Zone-wise vacancy distribution, including category-wise reservation, is provided in Annexure B of the official notification. Vacancies are provisional and may change according to Railway Administration requirements.

RRB Station Master Zone-Wise Vacancy Details

The following table presents the RRB-wise, Railway Zone-wise and category-wise vacancies listed in Annexure-B of RRB CEN 08/2026. Press Information Bureau+1

S. No.RRBRailway ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
1AhmedabadWR135274314
2AjmerNWR2331715495
3AjmerWCR61041121
4PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
5PrayagrajNR3112181
6BengaluruSWR52121022610211
7BhopalWCR2182135495
8BhopalWR52141131
9BhubaneswarECoR92147233
10BilaspurCR60213121
11BilaspurSECR2374135526
12ChandigarhNR193141283
13ChennaiSR47198321311912
14GorakhpurNER14904183
15GuwahatiNFR1652104374
16Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
17KolkataER115394323
18KolkataSER3001151
19MaldaER0040040
20MumbaiCR541811321012512
21MumbaiSCR194203283
22MumbaiWR103272242
23MuzaffarpurECR52142142
24PatnaECR52532172
25RanchiECR62142152
26RanchiSER47010121
27SecunderabadSCR3110051
28SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
29SiliguriNFR104273263
30ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
Total as printed in Annexure-B5421761042961471,265133

Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative Notice in Employment News24 October 2026
Online Application Start Date27 October 2026
Online Application Last Date25 November 2026, up to 11:59 PM
Last Date for Application Fee Payment27 November 2026
Application Modification Window28 November–7 December 2026
CBT Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification.
CBAT Exam DateNot Mentioned in the Official Notification.

The application modification fee is ₹250 per occasion. Details entered during account creation and the selected RRB cannot be changed.

RRB Station Master Eligibility 2026

Educational Qualification

PostRequired Qualification
Station MasterGraduate Degree from a recognized University or its equivalent

Candidates must possess the prescribed qualification by the last date of online application submission. Candidates awaiting the final results of their prescribed qualification are not eligible to apply.

Nationality

As specified in the notification, eligible candidates may include Indian citizens and certain other nationals or persons of Indian origin who satisfy the prescribed conditions. Some categories require a Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Government of India.

RRB Station Master Medical Standard

ParticularRequirement
Medical StandardA-2
General FitnessPhysically fit in all respects
Distant Vision6/9, 6/9 without glasses
Near VisionSn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses
Additional TestsColour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision and Myopic Vision

Candidates who have undergone LASIK surgery or another surgical procedure to correct refractive error are not eligible for the Station Master post, as stated in the notification.

RRB Station Master Age Limit 2026

The prescribed age limit is calculated as of 1 January 2027.

CategoryAge Limit / Applicable Relaxation
General / UR20–33 years
EWS20–33 years
OBC-NCLUpper age limit relaxation of 3 years
SC / STUpper age limit relaxation of 5 years
Ex-ServicemenRelaxation as prescribed in the notification
Eligible Railway StaffSpecial age provisions as specified in the notification
Eligible Widowed / Divorced / Judicially Separated WomenCategory-wise age limits as specified in the notification

The notification provides additional age-related provisions for certain eligible Railway employees and other specified categories. Candidates should refer to the official CEN for the exact conditions and supporting documents.

RRB Station Master Application Fee 2026

Candidate CategoryExamination Fee
All candidates except the concession categories below₹500
Female / Transgender candidates₹250
Ex-Servicemen₹250
SC / ST candidates₹250
Minority Communities₹250
Economically Backward Class (EBC)₹250

Fee refund: For candidates in the ₹500 fee category, ₹400 is refundable after appearing in the CBT, after applicable bank charges. For eligible ₹250 fee-category candidates, the fee is refundable after appearing in the CBT, after applicable bank charges.

The examination fee must be paid online using the permitted payment methods. EBC, EWS and OBC are distinct categories under this notification.

RRB Station Master Selection Process 2026

The recruitment process consists of the following stages:

  1. Computer Based Test (CBT): Single-stage computer-based examination.
  2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT): Candidates are shortlisted based on CBT merit.
  3. Document Verification (DV): Original documents and eligibility claims are verified.
  4. Medical Examination: Candidates must meet the prescribed medical standards.

The notification specifies negative marking in the CBT. One-third of the marks allotted to a question will be deducted for each incorrect answer.

For combined merit, CBT carries 70% weightage and CBAT carries 30% weightage. Only candidates who qualify in the CBAT are considered for the combined merit used for further shortlisting.

RRB Station Master Salary 2026

ParticularDetails
Pay Commission7th Central Pay Commission
Pay LevelLevel 6
Initial Basic Pay₹35,400 per month

The notification specifies an initial pay of ₹35,400 at Level 6. A detailed monthly gross salary or in-hand salary figure is not specified in the summary table of the notification.

How to Apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

Follow these steps to submit your application:

  1. Visit the official RRB website: https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.
  2. Open the link for CEN 08/2026 Station Master Recruitment.
  3. Create an account or log in using your existing RRB account credentials.
  4. Fill in the required personal, educational and other application details carefully.
  5. Select only one RRB and choose the applicable Railway Zone preferences.
  6. Complete the required photograph, signature and document-related formalities according to the notification.
  7. Pay the applicable examination fee online and submit the application before 25 November 2026.

Candidates should keep their registered mobile number and email ID active throughout the recruitment process. Only one application to one RRB is permitted under this notification.

Important Links

LinkDetails
Official NotificationClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official RRB Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Download SyllabusClick Here
CBT / CBAT Exam UpdatesVisit the relevant official RRB website
Result Visit the relevant official RRB website

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many vacancies are available in RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

The notification announces 1,215 Station Master vacancies.

What is the last date to apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

The last date for online application submission is 25 November 2026, up to 11:59 PM.

What is the educational qualification for Station Master posts?

Candidates must possess a graduate degree from a recognized university or its equivalent.

What is the age limit for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026?

The prescribed age range is 20–33 years, calculated as of 1 January 2027, with applicable relaxations for eligible categories.

What is the initial pay for the Station Master post?

The initial pay is ₹35,400 under Level 6 of the 7th CPC.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.