UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Apply Online Form

Published on: October 25, 2026
Join WhatsApp
Join Now
Join Telegram
Join Now
Job Details
The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has issued Advertisement No. 07/2026 for Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Pay Scale) posts in non-government aided schools under the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department. The notification announces 17,735 vacancies, including 16,193 posts in boys' schools and 1,542 posts in girls' schools. Eligible candidates must apply online through the official website after completing One Time Registration (OTR).
Salary
₹Level 7: ₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Job Post
Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Pay Scale)
Qualification
Graduate with B.Ed
Age Limit
62 Years
Exam Date
24 Dec, 2026
Last Apply Date
23 Nov, 2026

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

ParticularDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Recruitment NameAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Pay Scale) Selection Examination 2026
Notification Number07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735
Boys’ School Vacancies16,193
Girls’ School Vacancies1,542
Application ModeOnline (OTR-based)
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Pay ScaleLevel 7: ₹44,900–₹1,42,400
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026 Subject-Wise Details

The official notification provides the following combined vacancies for boys’ and girls’ schools. These are the subject-wise totals from the notification’s vacancy table.

S. No.SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
1Hindi2,5392522,791
2English2,3401772,517
3Mathematics2,1881612,349
4Commerce1295134
5Music – Vocal266187
6Sanskrit1,1831061,289
7Urdu9013103
8Home Science686112798
9Physical Education78465849
10Social Science2,2652172,482
11Drawing/Art68887775
12Agriculture2471248
13Sewing14721
14Fine Arts/Colour Art (Ranjan Kala)74579
15Science2,2782152,493
16Biology63228660
17Music – Instrumental303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

Important Dates – UPESSC TGT 2026

EventDate
Notification Released23 October 2026
OTR/Online Application Begins24 October 2026
Last Date for Examination Fee Payment23 November 2026
Online Application Correction Deadline26 November 2026
Written Examination23–24 December 2026

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Eligibility 2026

Candidates should check the subject-specific qualifications in the official notification before applying. The qualification requirements vary by teaching subject.

RequirementDetails
NationalityIndian citizens may apply, subject to the notification’s conditions
Subject QualificationGraduation or postgraduate qualification in the relevant subject, as specified for the post
Teaching QualificationB.Ed. or the subject-specific professional qualification prescribed in the notification
TETThe prescribed Teacher Eligibility Test requirement applies to the listed posts
Qualification Cut-offValid qualification eligibility by 30 June 2027, as specified in the notification

The notification includes subject-specific conditions involving minimum marks, relevant subjects studied at graduation or postgraduate level, B.Ed., and TET. Certain specialist posts have different qualification provisions. Candidates must verify the complete requirements for their chosen subject in the official PDF.

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

ParticularAge
Minimum Age21 years
Maximum Age62 years
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026
Category-Wise RelaxationAs applicable under the notification and relevant rules

The notification states that candidates must be at least 21 years old and not over 62 years as of 1 July 2026. Check the official instructions for applicable reservation and relaxation conditions.

UP TGT Application Fee Category Wise

CategoryExamination Fee
General / Unreserved₹1,000
OBC₹1,000
EWS₹1,000
SC₹500
ST₹500
Persons with Disabilities₹300

Payment modes: Credit card, debit card or net banking through the available online payment gateway.

UPESSC TGT 2026 Selection Process

Selection for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 is based on the written examination merit list, followed by the prescribed verification and appointment procedures.

  1. Written examination.
  2. Merit-list preparation based on examination marks.
  3. Document verification for shortlisted candidates.
  4. Further appointment-related procedures as prescribed by the competent authority.

Written Exam Pattern

ParticularDetails
Total Questions120
Total Marks360
General Knowledge Questions30
Subject-Related Questions90
Exam Duration2 hours
Question TypeMultiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Correct Answer+3 marks
Incorrect/Multiple Answers−1 mark
Question Paper LanguageHindi and English, except language-subject papers

UPESSC TGT Salary / Pay Scale

ParticularDetails
Pay LevelLevel 7
Pay Scale₹44,900–₹1,42,400

The above pay scale is stated in the official notification. Additional allowances and the final salary payable are not specified in the available pay-scale entry.

How to Apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website: upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR).
  3. Open the application link for Advertisement No. 07/2026.
  4. Fill in the application form in English and enter all details accurately.
  5. Upload the required photograph, signature and supporting documents in the prescribed formats.
  6. Pay the examination fee using an available online payment method.
  7. Complete and submit the application within the prescribed timeline, then retain copies of the submitted form and fee receipt.

The notification specifies a JPG/JPEG photograph and signature of 10–100 KB each, and supporting documents in PDF format of 20–200 KB each. It also instructs candidates to keep three copies of the submitted application for future use.

Important Links – UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

LinkDetails
Official NotificationDownload/View Notification PDF
Apply OnlineVisit Official Website
OTR RegistrationVisit Official Website
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in
Exam SyllabusAvailable on the official website
Admit CardVisit the official website when released
ResultVisit the official website when released

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many vacancies are available in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The notification announces 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies, including 16,193 in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

What is the last date to apply?

The notification specifies 23 November 2026 as the last date for examination fee payment and 26 November 2026 as the application correction deadline.

What is the minimum age for UPESSC TGT 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years as of 1 July 2026. The maximum age is 62 years.

What is the application fee?

The examination fee is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS, ₹500 for SC/ST and ₹300 for persons with disabilities.

What is the selection process?

Selection is based on a 360-mark written examination, merit-list preparation and the prescribed document-verification and appointment procedures.

5/5 - (2 votes)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.